Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
+2 votes
Heard that India never invaded another country but recently read on internet that India conquered Darjeeling Shimla etc from Nepal and invaded areas of Afghanistan and Srilanka several times. What's the real history behind this invasion stories of India?
asked May 18, 2017 in History+Politics+Society by Xiang Jung Level 2 (1,240 points)
Is it true that  India never invaded

2 Answers

+2 votes
India has never invaded any country in its 2000 years history. That's what I learned even from my school days. That's why once Chinese president told even if India didn't attack us it is dominating our nation (china) culturally for 2000 years. India is basically a peace loving nation and it is the fastest developing nation despite it's corrupted government officials. India will never attack any nation unless for a self-defense.
answered May 23, 2017 by Vilma Level 2 (970 points)
0 votes

My Answer is big 'Yes'

  • India invaded Goa after its Independence, that belonged to Portugal for a long time.
  • Pakistan, India invaded and split it into two countries called Pakistan and Bangladesh.
  • India still keeping some territories that were not part of India before its independence.  
In technical norms, India never invaded any country or territory after its independence. 
answered Jun 1, 2017 by JOSY TOM Level 2 (520 points)