Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
+5 votes
I have seen a lot of websites convert PDF files to MS Word. We can edit text in Word after converting the PDF file. But my question is, how to convert a PDF file (contains image and text) created with Photoshop. Can I edit text after converting the PDF file to Word?
asked in Computers+Laptops by Level 3 (1.5k points)

2 Answers

0 votes

You can convert Pdf file to Word, but the text contained in the PDF file created with Photoshop is not editable. A lot of websites provide this service as free, But there is no option to convert Pdf file created with Photoshop or no websites providing such service.

answered by Level 3 (1.7k points)
+1 vote
You can make PDF created by Photoshop editable by using Adobe Acrobat Pro.
Follow these steps to make Photoshop made PDF editable
1) Open the PDF in Adobe Acrobat Pro
2) Edit the 'locked' text fields to editable
3) Save it in editable PDF format
By saving as editable PDF other users of the document can edit it of Adobe reader.
answered by Level 2 (650 points)