Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
+3 votes

The presence of online on every sector supports their business in greater level. On counting to the benefits business industry and end-users gained is lot more. For business people it's a next stepof elaborating their reach to the people in wider way i.e the world wide web. Whereas for the end-users it eases their tasks everything was made handy like they can handle anything on the go.Either it may be paying bills, shopping, reserving and even ordering food. Boon for the time less people who run after their busy schedule.

asked Jun 7, 2017 in Business+Finance by blyssegrace

5 Answers

0 votes
If you are having a prompt door delivery service in your restaurant then an online ordering system will benefit you much in increasing your business. Moreover, you will get a better exposure to your business too.
answered Jun 7, 2017 by Sachin
+1 vote
Restaurants can have an online food ordering system. But I think it's not so easy to deliver food to a long distance. That can damage quality and taste of food delivered to a far location.
answered Jun 12, 2017 by Erina Level 3 (1,520 points)
0 votes
Food ordering system are usually present in maximum restaurants nowadays. But your food delivery service should be efficient and effective(longer distance, lesser charges).
answered Jun 22, 2017 by TNIInteriors Level 1 (180 points)
0 votes

Online ordering can be beneficial to customers as they can acquire the discounts been given on online ordering. Moreover, online ordering is easy, convenient and useful for both customer and business.

answered Jun 30, 2017 by RobertAncill Level 1 (230 points)
0 votes

Fumbling over the phone, bad reception, long waiting for food and the pressure of a long line can result in your customers spending less overall. 

While more quick-service and pizzeria customers order in person or over the phone right now, that may not be the case for much longer. Time being, restaurants have experienced a great success with online food ordering systems. So that the customer can take their time to clarify their order, and be precise. 

Restaurants opting to use in-house online ordering software through their point of sale system - like eat24/grubhub/talabad - see many advantages compared to those exclusively using a third-party service. These perks include higher profits, insights on individual customers, a customizable user experience, and more.

So it's better to adopt an online food ordering system in your restaurant - especially one that's integrated with your point of sale to improve efficiency. 

answered Nov 11, 2017 by anonymous