Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
+3 votes
Is it safe to use cooking oil once used? If so how many times it can be reused?
asked May 18, 2017 in Food+Drinks+Cooking by Nicky Level 4 (3,540 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer
Cooking oil can be reused until the dark coloration occurs. It is safe to use nut you should not use the oil with those sediments formed beneath the while cooking. It's said to be harmful to health. Other best option is to use the oil from the top of the container after allowing it to settle for half an hour or so. All these tips are only applicable for frying or roasting the same type of stuff. Otherwise, it may taste bad.
answered May 23, 2017 by Narendra Singh Level 3 (2,420 points)
selected May 30, 2017 by Answeree
–1 vote
Seal the jar tightly, label it with the date, and refrigerate or freeze for no longer than a month. It may become cloudy in the refrigerator or freezer, but will clear at room temperature. Never reuse oil if it foamed or changed color during heating, or if it has an odd odor or smells like the food you cooked.
answered Dec 14, 2017 by bonnie
0 votes
No. It can spoil fast and you don't want the flavors of the oil to be in another dish you cook. It is best to replace the used oil with fresh every time.

Most fast food places reuse the oil for at least a week even though it needs to be replaced daily or every time something goes in the oil. For example, when placing French fries and chicken nuggets in the oil to be fried, that oil should be replaced each time to avoid mingling flavors. This is why McDonald's, for example, have constantly greasing fries instead of crispy fries.
answered 1 day ago by AthenaDruid Level 2 (980 points)