Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
+3 votes
I like to have pickles in my diet. Some people are saying that pickles are not so good for health as they can cause some ulcers. Some are telling that pickles are very good for digestion of food. So actually I'm confused. Is pickle healthy to have on a daily basis?
asked in Health+Fitness by Level 4 (3.6k points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Pickles are very good for digestion. Especially lime pickle.
But it cannot be considered as a healthy food in your daily diet. As what you heard before too much consumption of pickles may lead to mouth ulcers or stomach ulcers. Moreover, the high salt content in pickles may increase your blood pressure levels. Thus, in turn, results in many health issues including renal problems.
So avoid daily consumption of these kinds of the salty menu for your better health. Even if you like pickles you should think of your body too.

I am also a pickle lover. But not addicted.
answered by Level 3 (2.4k points)
selected by
+1 vote
South Indian and North Indian Pickles have differed from its tastes, colour, and shelf life. Good but, use it judiciously. I like it. Especially Andhra Mango Pickle
answered by Level 3 (1.7k points)
+1 vote
Pickles are good for digestion after a heavy meal. Especially after Indian foods like Biriyani, Paratha etc. But pickles should be home-made. Preservatives used in commercially sold pickles are not so good for health.
answered by Level 2 (970 points)