Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
+4 votes
On display themes on computers there can be seen million colors, 20 million colors etc. There are also terms like true color ,high color , 32 bit, 64 bit etc. 256 color scheme is also there. Actually how many colors can a normal computer screen can produce?
asked May 9, 2017 in Computers+Laptops by Greg Paul Level 2 (1,360 points)

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
As said in the previous answer, a computer monitor that claim to produce millions of colors can actually produce those colors but not at the same time.
Theoretically, a monitor can produce RGB combinations in Red, Green, and Blue which results in a number 16.7 million. ie: 256 colors of red, green and blue make the number like this: 256 x 256 x 256 = 16.7 million. But a normal monitor can only produce a maximum of one or two million pixels. So only about thousands of colors are produced on a monitor at a time.
So as a one-word answer we can tell a PC screen can produce 16.7 million colors!
answered May 10, 2017 by Abraham Vivian LEVEL 5 (5,940 points)
selected May 21, 2017 by Greg Paul
+3 votes
256 colors in each Red, Blue, Green.  Total 16.7 million . But I don't think a computer monitor can display all these millions of colors. Its may vary or depend upon the different types and make of monitors.
answered May 9, 2017 by Seb Powen Level 3 (1,710 points)
0 votes
It's not clear just what you are trying to ask. Most computers now use 24 bit color, capable of defining about 16.7 million colors. Some graphic cards use other methods to get very different definitions. The number of colors that a monitor can produce might be much less than the number that the machinery can define, and a printer is much worse than a monitor.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_computer_graphics#Color_resolution
answered Jun 27, 2017 by SmartAZ Level 2 (1,140 points)

Related questions