Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
+2 votes
Recently had a minor stroke, and part of the diagnoses was that my cholesterol levels were high. I would like to bring it down by natural methods, rather than medication. I would appreciate any constructive suggestions or advice....many thanks
asked Jul 11, 2017 in Health+Fitness by wilmacampbell Level 1 (170 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
You can reduce your cholesterol levels by natural methods instead of using any medication. There are many natural remedies to lower cholesterol. Drinking lot of water with adequate and proper exercises will help you in reducing cholesterol from your body.
Before going for a remedy you should be first aware of what is cholesterol, what is good and bad cholesterol, What is LDL, HDL, VLDL, triglycerides etc. Here is an article that describes you everything about it briefly including some natural remedies to reduce high VLDL choleterol levels.
answered Jul 25, 2017 by Abraham Vivian LEVEL 5 (5,940 points)
selected Jul 25, 2017 by Answeree
0 votes

To avoid a heart attack, LDL (bad) cholesterol  level must be down.  Dropping of  LDL levels of 100 and below is good, but dropping to 80 and lower may be better.To avoid cholesterol level naturally You should avoid foods with a lot of saturated fat include butter, fatty flesh like red meat, full-fat and low-fat dairy products, palm oil, and coconut oil etc.Eating a lot more fiber-rich foods helps you in lowering cholesterol.Beans, oats, barley, fruits, and vegetables etc are rich in fiber.You can refer best essay writing service to get a best guidelines and suggestion to write your essays.

answered Mar 7 by oragabel

Related questions