Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
+1 vote
There are many religions, many names of gods and many religious followers. Is there anybody to prove the real existence of God?
asked in Religion+Spirituality by Level 2 (900 points)
reshown by

2 Answers

+2 votes
Science is anything that can be measured. Spirit is anything that can not be measured. Science is powered by logic and evidence. Spirit is powered by believing and wisdom. No connection. Stop trying to prove or disprove spiritual things with science.

The only way we can know anything about the spirit realm is if some spirit chooses to reveal it to us. All the revelations have been collected into a book. You can read it for yourself and decide if you believe it or not. A lot of people take a very dim view of the book and have been telling everybody it says a bunch of things it does not say, so you need to read the book for yourself, putting aside everything you have been told it says. Read a chapter of Proverbs every day. Proverbs has 31 chapters so you can keep your place by just looking at a calendar. When you are comfortable with that, then read the bible from Romans to 2 Thessalonians over and over until you start to remember what it says. That is the part that applies to Christians.
answered by Level 2 (1.1k points)
NOT everyone is Christian. So, please don't bible beat and get people to believe in your beliefs. What you are doing is converting and that is wrong.
I have answered the question the only way I am qualified to answer it. I am accustomed to people accusing me of "bible beating" just because I mentioned it. Just because you don't like the answer does not mean I did anything wrong.
0 votes
To prove the real existence of God (or any other being for that matter), one simply just needs to believe. Believe in your heart.

SmartAZ said: "Stop trying to prove or disprove spiritual things with science." This has NOT happened. No one is trying to prove anything.

Spirits do NOT need to reveal themselves to us in regards to the spirit realm. If we can feel it then it's there.

SmartAZ spouts the word "Christian" and even provides a chapter in Proverbs followed by Romans and Thessalonians. I find it ridiculous for SmartAZ to even mention this since the question clearly states "many religions", not just one. w

Not everyone is Christian. Some are Jewish, Muslim and even Wiccan (like me). Those of different religions believe in different Gods (Muslims believe in Allah, Wiccan's believe in The God (Green Man) and The Goddess (Lady Earth).

How we choose to believe all comes from within. Nothing needs to be seen to prove it.
answered by Level 2 (980 points)