Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
0 votes
Social media is the most popular media to communication with each other. But I am confused which is most popular social media site twitter or Facebook?
asked in Blog+Seo+Internet by Level 1 (120 points)

4 Answers

+1 vote
Facebook is the top social media now. There was another social media website known as www.tsu.co. founded by Sebastian Sobczak, and closed last year due to some unknown reason. The main feature of Tsu was you can earn money by sharing and liking a post or inviting a friend to the site.
answered by Level 3 (1.7k points)
+1 vote
Both are popular while in south asian countries twitter is not popular as facebook. But twitter is getting an edge nowadays as facebook is losing it's active users due to the emergence of mobile apps such a whatsapp, hike etc. Anyway the social media network that has most users may be the Google plus as it's given to all people holding a gmail account and gmail be the most using mail service all over the world.
answered by Level 2 (1.2k points)
+2 votes

FACEBOOK

Facebook jumped by 60 million monthly active users from 1.94 billion in march 2017 to 2.01 billion as of June 30, 2017. The rate of growth seems to continue at 20 million active users per month. So, by the end of the year we should see 2.1 billion Facebook monthly active users.

answered by LEVEL 5 (5.5k points)
0 votes

They are both popular, but for different reasons. I think that you have to add 3rd social media site here - it's Instagram. Especially from the day when you could send Instagram DM online it united all social media all together I think. You can post photos, write some texts, send direct messages and promote something if you need to. It's very useful!

answered by Level 1 (230 points)