Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
+2 votes
It's hard to find out DDR2 RAM memories nowadays. Moreover, these old ones are doing sold at a very high market price. Can I use a ddr3 ram on a motherboard which originally supports ddr2 on it? If so will there be any future problems?
asked in Computers+Laptops by Level 3 (2.4k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
No. You can't. This a common question asked by many customers in a PC hardware shop. Each and every motherboard is built in such a way that supports a special type of memory/RAM. If it is DDR2 then you must use DDR2 RAM only. You can't use a ddr3 ram on a ddr2 slot and vice versa.
answered by Level 3 (1.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote
No you can't use a DDR3 on DDR2 slot in motherboard unless your motherboard supports a DDR3 RAM memory. Most commonly motherboards are not backward compatible too in case of RAM modules.
answered by LEVEL 5 (5.9k points)