Answeree.Com ~ The Expert Q&A Community Online
Daily Tips : If you are having any page reload problems please clear all cookies from this site on your browser.
x
+5 votes
A friend of mine is having a good and new business idea and he would like to make me a business partner with him. In between our business talks, we came through a topic that if someone copies our idea then what will we do? Whether it be a wealthy person or a big corporate company, how can we protect our business idea from being copied? Can we get a patent to our business idea?
asked in Business+Finance by Level 2 (1.4k points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Ideas are like butts: everybody has one and most of them stink. Patents make an inventor feel good, but if you can invent something, somebody else can invent a way to get around your patent. Professional inventors do not bother with patents because they make more money selling pamphlets on how to reproduce their results than they would trying to sell patent licenses. If you really want a patent, you need advice from a patent lawyer.
answered by Level 2 (1.1k points)
–1 vote

It depends on your idea may someone have already its patent and yes you may get its patent but you need to consult a lawyer for all kind of paperwork to be done get it over here James Davis Defense. Hope it works for you and wish you luck for your new business

answered by Level 1 (280 points)
edited by

Related questions